Dilma Rousseff Quick Facts | cnn

Dilma Rousseff Quick Facts |  cnn



cnn

Here’s a look at the life of former Brazilian President Dilma Rousseff.

Date of birth: December 14, 1947

Place of birth: Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil

Birth name: Dilma Vana Rousseff

Father: Pedro Rousseff, construction contractor

Mother: Dilma Jane (da Silva) Rousseff, teacher

Weddings: Carlos Araujo (1973-2000, divorced); Claudio Galeno Linhares (1968-early 1970s, divorced)

Children: with Carlos Araujo: Paula, 1976

Education: Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, BA in Economics, 1977

Before running for president, she had never run for elected office.

He joined the resistance movement against the military dictatorship and was imprisoned and allegedly tortured in the early 1970s.

Rousseff democratized Brazil’s electricity sector through the “Luz Para Todos” (Light for All) program, which made electricity widely available, even in rural areas.

1986 – Financial Secretary of the City of Porto Alegre.

2003 – He was appointed Minister of Mines and Energy by President Luis Inácio Lula da Silva.

2003-2010 – He is president of Petrobras, Brazil’s state-owned oil company.

June 2005-March 2010 – Chief of staff of Lula da Silva.

April 2009 – He was diagnosed with stage one lymphoma and began treatment. In September, she was declared cured of cancer.

October 31, 2010 – Wins the runoff election to become Brazil’s first female president.

September 21, 2011 – Becomes the first female leader to launch the annual debates of the United Nations General Assembly.

2011 – Allegations of corruption are the basis for the dismissal of six ministers during his first year in office. Between June and December, his chief of staff, the ministers of Tourism, Agriculture, Transport, Sports and Labor as well as 20 transport employees resigned following the scandal.

September 17, 2013 – The United States and Brazil agreed to postpone Rousseff’s state visit to Washington next month due to controversy over reports that the U.S. government was spying on her communications.

September 24, 2013 – In a speech to the UN General Assembly, Rousseff addressed allegations that the US National Security Agency spied on her. “Such alteration of the lives and affairs of other countries constitutes a violation of international law and, as such, an affront to the principles which should otherwise govern relations between countries, particularly between friendly nations. »

2014 – Petrobras executives are accused of illegally “divert” billions from company accounts for their personal use or to pay civil servants. Rousseff was president of Petrobras for many years when the corruption allegations arose. She denies any knowledge of corruption.

October 26, 2014 – He is re-elected president.

December 2, 2015 – An attempt to impeach Rousseff is launched by the president of the lower house of Congress, Eduardo Cunha. Rousseff was accused of hiding a budget deficit to win re-election in 2014, and her opponents blame her for the worst recession in decades.

April 17, 2016 – A total of 367 deputies in the lower house of the Brazilian parliament voted in favor of Rousseff’s impeachment, far more than the two-thirds majority required by law. The impeachment motion will then be submitted to the country’s Senate.

May 12, 2016 – The Brazilian Senate votes 55-22 to begin an impeachment trial against Rousseff. Rousseff will resign for 180 days and Vice President Michel Temer will serve as interim president for the duration of the trial.

August 4, 2016 – After a final report concludes there are grounds to proceed with Rousseff’s formal impeachment, the Brazilian Senate’s impeachment committee votes to suspend the president’s judgment in front of the full Senate chamber.

August 25, 2016 – Rousseff’s impeachment trial begins.

August 31, 2016 – The Brazilian Senate votes 61 to 20 in favor of impeaching Rousseff.

September 5, 2017 – Corruption charges are filed against Rousseff, her predecessor Lula da Silva and six members of the Workers’ Party. They are accused of leading a criminal organization aimed at embezzling funds from the state oil company Petrobras. The charges are linked to Operation Car Wash, a long-running money laundering investigation by the Brazilian government. Lula da Silva, Rousseff and the Workers’ Party deny these allegations.

October 7, 2018 – Rousseff received only 15% of the votes for senator in the general election.

March 24, 2023 – The New Development Bank announces that its board of governors has elected Rousseff as its new president.

Avatar photo

David B.Otero

Related Posts

Read also x