Wayne Gretzky Quick Facts | cnn

Wayne Gretzky Quick Facts |  cnn



cnn

Here’s a look at the life of a Hall of Fame hockey player Wayne Gretzkywho is the all-time leading scorer in the history of the National Hockey League (NHL), with 2,857 career points (894 career goals and 1,963 career assists).

Date of birth: January 26, 1961

Place of birth: Brantford, Ontario, Canada

Birth name: Wayne Douglas Gretzky

Father: Walter Gretzky, telephone technician

Mother: Phyllis (Hockin) Gretzky

Marriage: Janet Jones (July 16, 1988–present)

Children: Emma, ​​​​Tristan, Trevor, Ty and Paulina

Nicknamed “The Great”.

The only player to have his jersey number (No. 99) retired by the entire NHL.

He won four Stanley Cup championships with the Edmonton Oilers (1984-85, 1987-88) and was awarded the Conn Smythe Trophy (NHL Playoff MVP) twice (1985 and 1988) .

Received the Hart Trophy (NHL MVP) nine times (1980-1987, 1989).

Won the Art Ross Trophy (NHL scoring title) 10 times (1981-1987, 1990-1991, 1994).

Appeared in 18 NHL All-Star Games.

At the time of his retirement in 1999, Gretzky held outright or shared 61 NHL records.

Is co-owner of Wayne Gretzky Estatesa winery and distillery located in the Niagara region of Ontario.

1974 – At age 13, he scored the 1,000th goal of his life during an exhibition hockey game.

1978 – At the World Junior Championship, he leads the tournament with 17 points (eight goals and nine assists).

June 1978 – Turns professional by signing with the Indianapolis Racers of the World Hockey Association.

November 2, 1978 – Gretzky’s contract is sold to the Edmonton Oilers. After the collapse of the World Hockey Association (WHA), the Oilers were one of four WHA teams to be absorbed by the NHL the following year.

October 14, 1979 – Scores his first goal in the NHL, against the Vancouver Canucks.

February 24, 1982 – Scores his 77th goal to break Phil Esposito’s single-season scoring record. Gretzky finished the season with 92 goals, which remains an NHL record.

1983-1984 – Score at least one point in 51 consecutive games. Gretzky’s record for longest consecutive scoring streak remains active in the NHL.

August 28-September 15, 1987 – Scored 21 points (three goals and 18 assists) in Team Canada’s victory over the USSR in the best-of-three Canada Cup final. “considered by many to be the best hockey exhibition in history.”

August 9, 1988 – His trade with the Los Angeles Kings is announced.

October 15, 1989 – Surpasses Gordie Howe to become the NHL’s all-time leading points scorer, with 1,850 and 1,851 points.

October 26, 1990 – He scores his 2,000th career point and becomes the only NHL player to reach this record.

March 23, 1994 – Scores his 802nd goal, surpassing Howe as all-time top scorer.

February 27, 1996 – Traded from the Los Angeles Kings to the St. Louis Blues.

July 21, 1996 – Signed with the New York Rangers as an unrestricted free agent.

April 18, 1999 – He retired after the Rangers’ 2–1 overtime loss to the Pittsburgh Penguins. Gretzky played 20 seasons in the NHL and a total of 21 seasons professionally.

October 1, 1999 – Gretzky’s No. 99 jersey is officially retired league-wide.

November 22, 1999 – Inducted into the NHL Hall of Fame after the three-year waiting period was lifted.

June 2, 2000 – Announced as minority owner, managing partner and head of hockey operations of the Phoenix Coyotes (formerly the Winnipeg Jets). Gretzky officially took office on February 15, 2001, when the sale of the Coyotes was finalized.

2002 – Created the Wayne Gretzky Foundation to connect underprivileged youth to hockey.

February 2002 – The Canadian men’s hockey team, of which Gretzky is general manager, wins gold at the Winter Olympics for the first time in 50 years.

2005-2009 – the head coach of the Phoenix Coyotes.

2014 – Creates the Gretzky Hockey Schools.

October 2016 – Becomes partner, vice-president and alternate board member of the Oilers Entertainment Group, owner of the Edmonton Oilers. On May 25, 2021, Gretzky announces he is stepping down as vice president.

May 26, 2021 – Turner Sports announces that Gretzky joins network as studio analyst.

Avatar photo

David B.Otero

Related Posts

Read also x